NSW Supersprint Type Champions

2020

TypeDriverCarClub
1S (Racing Cars generally based on 1st Category, Clubmans, Kit Cars, Sports Racing Cars, Sports Racers)Douglas BarryLola T8750Bathurst Light
2R (Group 2F Prodsports & Road Registered Exotics on road tyres)Marek TomaszewskiPorsche GT3ARDC
2S (Group 2B/2F Prodsports on race tyres)Marty VoormeulenMazda MX5Mazda MX-5
3R (Group 3J Improved Production sedans on road tyres)Allan MarinVL Holden CommodoreARDC
3S (Group 3D Sports Sedans on race tyres)Anthony PetrikVY Holden CommodoreHDT/HSV Owners
RM (Road registered with minor modifications on road tyres, excluding Exotics)Rex YuToyota SupraBMW Drivers
RR (Road Registered with limited modifications on road tyres, excluding Exotics)Joe WongPorsche Boxster SARDC
TA (Time Attack – WTAC Clubsprint and Open only)Glenn SlenderToyota MR2North Shore

2019

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered Vehicles – Unmodified)Tony LamAlfa Romeo 4CARDC
2 (Road Registered Vehicles – Limited Modifications)Andre TanPorsche GT3ARDC
3 (Competition Vehicles – Improved Production Group 3J)Scott McKuneVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Competition Vehicles – Prodsports Group 2F)Ian DunwoodieMazda MX-5Manly
5 (Competition Vehicles – Group 3D Sports Sedans & Group 2B Prodsports)Matt ColeMazda RX7ARDC
6 (Time Attack Vehicles – Road Registered Clubsprint & Open Categories)Nik KalisMitsubishi EVOARDC
7 (Clubmans, Kit Cars, Replicas, Racing Cars, Sports Racing Cars and Sports Racers)Barry DouglasReynard 92DBathurst Light

2018

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered Vehicles – Unmodified)Andrew KendallVW Golf GTiARDC
2 (Road Registered Vehicles – Limited Modifications)Warwick MorrisPorsche GT3ARDC
3 (Competition Vehicles – Improved Production Group 3J)Scott McKuneVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Competition Vehicles – Prodsports Group 2F)Adrian WilsonBMW M4BMW Drivers
5 (Competition Vehicles – Group 3D Sports Sedans & Group 2B Prodsports)Richard PeriniGinetta G55ARDC
6 (Time Attack Vehicles – Road Registered Clubsprint & Open Categories)Nik KalisMitsubishi EVOARDC
7 (Clubmans, Kit Cars, Replicas, Racing Cars, Sports Racing Cars and Sports Racers)Adam SavicMNR Vortex R1ARDC

2017

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered Vehicles – Unmodified)Andrew KendallVW Golf GTiNissan Sports
2 (Road Registered Vehicles – Limited Modifications)Chris KostakisPorsche 911ARDC
3 (Competition Vehicles – Improved Production Group 3J)Scott McKuneVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Competition Vehicles – Prodsports Group 2F)Valery MuzmanLotus Exige SARDC
5 (Competition Vehicles – Group 3D Sports Sedans & Group 2B Prodsports)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRARDC
6 (Time Attack Vehicles – Road Registered Clubsprint & Open Categories)Matt WootenNissan R34 GTTARDC
7 (Clubmans, Kit Cars, Replicas, Racing Cars, Sports Racing Cars and Sports Racers)Andrie TanRadical SupersportARDC

 2016

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Scott McKuneHSV GTSHDT/HSV Owners
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Luke KovacicMazda MX-5Mazda MX-5
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Willem FercherVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRARDC
5 (Racing Cars)Marek TomaszewskiStohr WF1ARDC
6 (Time Attack)Matt WootenNissan GTR34Skylines
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Roger HeardPRB WidebodySouthern

2015

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Eric YuenLotus ExigeNSWRRC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Warwick MorrisPorsche GT3Porsche Club
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Allan MarinHoldenAustralian
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRARDC
5 (Racing Cars)Andrie TanRadical SupersportNissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)Charlie SpiteriMitsubishi LancerARDC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Roger HeardPRB WidebodySouthern

2014

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Stewart TemesvaryMazda MX5Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Warwick MorrisPorsche GT3Porsche Club
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Allan MarinHoldenAustralian
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRPorsche Club
5 (Racing Cars)Andrie TanRadical SupersportNissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)Chris SuttonSubaru STIImprexa WRX
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Roger HeardPRB WidebodySouthern

2013

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Tony ChanToyota CelicaJSCC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Alexander BallLotus Elise 111RLotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Robert KolimackovskiHolden VLNSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Warwick FullerHolden ClubsportHSV
5 (Racing Cars)Andre TanRadical SupersportNissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)Jonathon McKinnonNissan 200SXNissan Sports
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Allan BughPRB ClubmanARDC

2012

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Alexander Ball Lotus Elise 111R Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Duncan Andrews Lotus Exige Lotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Robert Kolimackovski Holden VL NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Tom Ainsworth Alfa Sud NSWRRC
5 (Racing Cars) Andre Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
6 (Time Attack) Jason Hart Subaru WRX SDMA
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Jason Wright Subaru WRX STi WRX

2011

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Saba HananiaMercedes AMGNSWRRC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Rex HodderLotus ExigeLotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Robert KiolimackovskiHolden VLNSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Marek TomaszewskiNissan GTRARDC
5 (Racing Cars)Campbell WilsonMNR VortxARDC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Allan BughPRB ClubmanMazda MX-5

2010

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Stewart TemesvaryMazda MX-5Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Bradley Cecil Lancer Evo IXMazda MX-5
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Steven Lacey Holden SS Torana NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Duncan Forrest Nissan GTR R35 ARDC
5 (Racing Cars) Andre Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Stuart InwoodNissan GTR R33LDCC

2009

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Stewart TemesvaryMazda MX-5Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Duncan ForrestNissan GTR R35ARDC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Benny TranHonda CivicJSCC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Jason HartSubaru WRXSDMA
5 (Racing Cars)Michele GuyerMarch 87BSDMA
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)John BughPRB ClubmanNSWRRC

2008

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Ian Vickers Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Marek Tomaszewski Mitsubishi EVO IX WRX
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Steven Lacey Holden Torana SS NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Rirol Cetin VS Commodore HDT/HSV Owners
5 (Racing Cars) Neil De Pau Radical Prosport Skylines Aust. NSW
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC

2007

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Rex Hodder Lotus Exige Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Jason Wright Subaru WRX Sti MG CC Newcastle
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Neville Gregory Mazda RX7 MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC
5 (Racing Cars) Matt Davis Jacer Vee NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Campbell Wilson PRB Clubman Manly Warringah SCC

2006

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Rex Hodder Lotus Exige Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Barrie McArthur Subaru WRX Mini CC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Neville Gregory Mazda RX7 MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Andrew Tippett PRB Clubman Sports CC of Aust.
5 (Racing Cars) Steve Holland Haynes Clubman Sports CC of Aust.
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Mike Cole PRB Clubman  MG CC Newcastle

2005

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) John Burgess Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Brendan Walker VT Commodore Manly Warringah SCC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Matilda Mravicic Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Tim Mackie PRB Clubman Sports CC of Aust.
5 (Racing Cars) Alexander Kenny Matlock MK31 NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) David Mackie PRB Clubman Sports CC of Aust.

2004

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Type 1 combined with Type 2  
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Robert JordanLJ Torana NSWRRC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Ryan Brown Mazda RX7 MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Bob Welsh Toyota Supra North Shore SCC
5 (Racing Cars) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Campbell Wilson PRB Clubman Manly Warringah SCC

Motorsport Australia NSW Supersprint Club Champions.

2020 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2019 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2018 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2017 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2016 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2015 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2014 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2013 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2012 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2011  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club.

2010 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2009  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club.

2008 –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2007  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2006  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2005  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2004  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2003  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2002  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2001 – Toyosports Car Club of NSW

2000 –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

1999  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

1998  – Toyosports Car Club of NSW

1997  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1996  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1995  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1994  –  Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1993  –  Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1992  –  MG Car Club Newcastle

1991  – Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1990  –  MG Car Club Newcastle.

1989  –  MG Car Club Newcastle.

Motorsport Australia NSW Supersprint Outright Champions.

Please note that the “Outright Champion”  Award was discontinued after 2011 with “Type Champion” becoming the Championship’s Pinnacle Achievement.

2010 – Duncan Forrest

2009  –  Duncan Forrest

2008 –  John Bugh

2007  –  John Bugh

2006  –  Andrew Tippett,

2005  –  Tim Mackie

2004  –  Bob Welsh

2003  –  John Meyer

2002  –  David Mackie

2001 – John Meyer

2000 –  Phil Poat

1999  –  Jackie Yick

1998 – Phil Bunter

1997  –  John Gilmore

1996  –  Wayne Burden

1995  –  Greg Hunter

1994  –  Dean Sanders