CAMS NSW Supersprint Type Champions

2018

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered Vehicles – Unmodified)Andrew KendallVW Golf GTiARDC
2 (Road Registered Vehicles – Limited Modifications)Warwick MorrisPorsche GT3ARDC
3 (Competition Vehicles – Improved Production Group 3J)Scott McKuneVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Competition Vehicles – Prodsports Group 2F)Adrian WilsonBMW M4BMW Drivers
5 (Competition Vehicles – Group 3D Sports Sedans & Group 2B Prodsports)Richard PeriniGinetta G55ARDC
6 (Time Attack Vehicles – Road Registered Clubsprint & Open Categories)Nik KalisMitsubishi EVOARDC
7 (Clubmans, Kit Cars, Replicas, Racing Cars, Sports Racing Cars and Sports Racers)Adam SavicMNR Vortex R1ARDC

2017

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered Vehicles – Unmodified)Andrew KendallVW Golf GTiNissan Sports
2 (Road Registered Vehicles – Limited Modifications)Chris KostakisPorsche 911ARDC
3 (Competition Vehicles – Improved Production Group 3J)Scott McKuneVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Competition Vehicles – Prodsports Group 2F)Valery MuzmanLotus Exige SARDC
5 (Competition Vehicles – Group 3D Sports Sedans & Group 2B Prodsports)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRARDC
6 (Time Attack Vehicles – Road Registered Clubsprint & Open Categories)Matt WootenNissan R34 GTTARDC
7 (Clubmans, Kit Cars, Replicas, Racing Cars, Sports Racing Cars and Sports Racers)Andrie TanRadical SupersportARDC

 2016

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Scott McKuneHSV GTSHDT/HSV Owners
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Luke KovacicMazda MX-5Mazda MX-5
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Willem FercherVL WalkinshawHDT/HSV Owners
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRARDC
5 (Racing Cars)Marek TomaszewskiStohr WF1ARDC
6 (Time Attack)Matt WootenNissan GTR34Skylines
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Roger HeardPRB WidebodySouthern

2015

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Eric YuenLotus ExigeNSWRRC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Warwick MorrisPorsche GT3Porsche Club
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Allan MarinHoldenAustralian
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRARDC
5 (Racing Cars)Andrie TanRadical SupersportNissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)Charlie SpiteriMitsubishi LancerARDC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Roger HeardPRB WidebodySouthern

2014

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Stewart TemesvaryMazda MX5Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Warwick MorrisPorsche GT3Porsche Club
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Allan MarinHoldenAustralian
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Richard PeriniPorsche RSRPorsche Club
5 (Racing Cars)Andrie TanRadical SupersportNissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)Chris SuttonSubaru STIImprexa WRX
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Roger HeardPRB WidebodySouthern

2013

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Tony ChanToyota CelicaJSCC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Alexander BallLotus Elise 111RLotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Robert KolimackovskiHolden VLNSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Warwick FullerHolden ClubsportHSV
5 (Racing Cars)Andre TanRadical SupersportNissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)Jonathon McKinnonNissan 200SXNissan Sports
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Allan BughPRB ClubmanARDC

2012

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Alexander Ball Lotus Elise 111R Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Duncan Andrews Lotus Exige Lotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Robert Kolimackovski Holden VL NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Tom Ainsworth Alfa Sud NSWRRC
5 (Racing Cars) Andre Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
6 (Time Attack) Jason Hart Subaru WRX SDMA
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Jason Wright Subaru WRX STi WRX

2011

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Saba HananiaMercedes AMGNSWRRC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Rex HodderLotus ExigeLotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Robert KiolimackovskiHolden VLNSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Marek TomaszewskiNissan GTRARDC
5 (Racing Cars)Campbell WilsonMNR VortxARDC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Allan BughPRB ClubmanMazda MX-5

2010

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Stewart TemesvaryMazda MX-5Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Bradley Cecil Lancer Evo IXMazda MX-5
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Steven Lacey Holden SS Torana NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Duncan Forrest Nissan GTR R35 ARDC
5 (Racing Cars) Andre Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)Stuart InwoodNissan GTR R33LDCC

2009

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard)Stewart TemesvaryMazda MX-5Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)Duncan ForrestNissan GTR R35ARDC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)Benny TranHonda CivicJSCC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)Jason HartSubaru WRXSDMA
5 (Racing Cars)Michele GuyerMarch 87BSDMA
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)John BughPRB ClubmanNSWRRC

2008

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Ian Vickers Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Marek Tomaszewski Mitsubishi EVO IX WRX
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Steven Lacey Holden Torana SS NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Rirol Cetin VS Commodore HDT/HSV Owners
5 (Racing Cars) Neil De Pau Radical Prosport Skylines Aust. NSW
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC

2007

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Rex Hodder Lotus Exige Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Jason Wright Subaru WRX Sti MG CC Newcastle
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Neville Gregory Mazda RX7 MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC
5 (Racing Cars) Matt Davis Jacer Vee NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Campbell Wilson PRB Clubman Manly Warringah SCC

2006

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Rex Hodder Lotus Exige Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Barrie McArthur Subaru WRX Mini CC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Neville Gregory Mazda RX7 MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Andrew Tippett PRB Clubman Sports CC of Aust.
5 (Racing Cars) Steve Holland Haynes Clubman Sports CC of Aust.
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Mike Cole PRB Clubman  MG CC Newcastle

2005

TypeDriver        CarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) John Burgess Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Brendan Walker VT Commodore Manly Warringah SCC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Matilda Mravicic Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Tim Mackie PRB Clubman Sports CC of Aust.
5 (Racing Cars) Alexander Kenny Matlock MK31 NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) David Mackie PRB Clubman Sports CC of Aust.

2004

TypeDriverCarClub
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Type 1 combined with Type 2  
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Robert JordanLJ Torana NSWRRC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Ryan Brown Mazda RX7 MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Bob Welsh Toyota Supra North Shore SCC
5 (Racing Cars) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Campbell Wilson PRB Clubman Manly Warringah SCC

CAMS NSW Supersprint Club Champions.

2018 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2017 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2016 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2015 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2014 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2013 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2012 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2011  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club.

2010 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2009  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club.

2008 –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2007  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2006  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2005  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2004  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2003  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2002  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2001 – Toyosports Car Club of NSW

2000 –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

1999  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

1998  – Toyosports Car Club of NSW

1997  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1996  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1995  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1994  –  Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1993  –  Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1992  –  MG Car Club Newcastle

1991  – Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1990  –  MG Car Club Newcastle.

1989  –  MG Car Club Newcastle.

CAMS NSW Supersprint Outright Champions.

Please note that the “Outright Champion”  Award was discontinued after 2011 with “Type Champion” becoming the Championship’s Pinnacle Achievement.

2010 – Duncan Forrest

2009  –  Duncan Forrest

2008 –  John Bugh

2007  –  John Bugh

2006  –  Andrew Tippett,

2005  –  Tim Mackie

2004  –  Bob Welsh

2003  –  John Meyer

2002  –  David Mackie

2001 – John Meyer

2000 –  Phil Poat

1999  –  Jackie Yick

1998 – Phil Bunter

1997  –  John Gilmore

1996  –  Wayne Burden

1995  –  Greg Hunter

1994  –  Dean Sanders