CAMS NSW Supersprint Type Champions

 2016

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Scott McKune HSV GTS HDT/HSV Owners
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Luke Kovacic Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Willem Fercher VL Walkinshaw HDT/HSV Owners
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Richard Perini Porsche RSR ARDC
5 (Racing Cars) Marek Tomaszewski Stohr WF1 ARDC
6 (Time Attack) Matt Wooten Nissan GTR34 Skylines
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Roger Heard PRB Widebody Southern

2015

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Eric Yuen Lotus Exige NSWRRC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Warwick Morris Porsche GT3 Porsche Club
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Allan Marin Holden Australian
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Richard Perini Porsche RSR ARDC
5 (Racing Cars) Andrie Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
6 (Time Attack) Charlie Spiteri Mitsubishi Lancer ARDC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Roger Heard PRB Widebody Southern

2014

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Stewart Temesvary Mazda MX5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Warwick Morris Porsche GT3 Porsche Club
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Allan Marin Holden Australian
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Richard Perini Porsche RSR Porsche Club
5 (Racing Cars) Andrie Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
6 (Time Attack) Chris Sutton Subaru STI Imprexa WRX
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Roger Heard PRB Widebody Southern

2013

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Tony Chan Toyota Celica JSCC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Alexander Ball Lotus Elise 111R Lotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Robert Kolimackovski Holden VL NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Warwick Fuller Holden Clubsport HSV
5 (Racing Cars) Andre Tan Radical Supersport Nissan Sports
6 (Time Attack) Jonathon McKinnon Nissan 200SX Nissan Sports
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Allan Bugh PRB Clubman ARDC

2012

Type Driver         Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Alexander Ball  Lotus Elise 111R  Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Duncan Andrews  Lotus Exige  Lotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Robert Kolimackovski  Holden VL  NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)  Tom Ainsworth  Alfa Sud  NSWRRC
5 (Racing Cars)  Andre Tan  Radical Supersport  Nissan Sports
6 (Time Attack)  Jason Hart  Subaru WRX  SDMA
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)  Jason Wright  Subaru WRX STi  WRX

2011

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Saba Hanania Mercedes AMG NSWRRC
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Rex Hodder Lotus Exige Lotus
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Robert Kiolimackovski Holden VL NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Marek Tomaszewski Nissan GTR ARDC
5 (Racing Cars) Campbell Wilson MNR Vortx ARDC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Allan Bugh PRB Clubman Mazda MX-5

2010

Type Driver         Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Stewart Temesvary Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Bradley Cecil  Lancer Evo IX Mazda MX-5
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Steven Lacey  Holden SS Torana  NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Duncan Forrest  Nissan GTR R35  ARDC
5 (Racing Cars)  Andre Tan  Radical Supersport  Nissan Sports
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) Stuart Inwood Nissan GTR R33 LDCC

2009

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard) Stewart Temesvary Mazda MX-5 Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications) Duncan Forrest Nissan GTR R35 ARDC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J) Benny Tran Honda Civic JSCC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D) Jason Hart Subaru WRX SDMA
5 (Racing Cars) Michele Guyer March 87B SDMA
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications) John Bugh PRB Clubman NSWRRC

2008

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard)  Ian Vickers  Mazda MX-5  Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)  Marek Tomaszewski  Mitsubishi EVO IX  WRX
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Steven Lacey  Holden Torana SS  NSWRRC
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)  Rirol Cetin  VS Commodore  HDT/HSV Owners
5 (Racing Cars)  Neil De Pau  Radical Prosport  Skylines Aust. NSW
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)  John Bugh  PRB Clubman  NSWRRC

2007

Type Driver         Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard)  Rex Hodder  Lotus Exige  Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)  Jason Wright  Subaru WRX Sti  MG CC Newcastle
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Neville Gregory  Mazda RX7  MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)  John Bugh  PRB Clubman  NSWRRC
5 (Racing Cars)  Matt Davis  Jacer Vee  NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)  Campbell Wilson  PRB Clubman  Manly Warringah SCC

2006

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard)  Rex Hodder  Lotus Exige  Lotus
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)  Barrie McArthur  Subaru WRX  Mini CC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Neville Gregory  Mazda RX7  MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)  Andrew Tippett  PRB Clubman  Sports CC of Aust.
5 (Racing Cars)  Steve Holland  Haynes Clubman  Sports CC of Aust.
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)  Mike Cole  PRB Clubman   MG CC Newcastle

2005

Type Driver         Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard)  John Burgess  Mazda MX-5  Mazda MX-5
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)  Brendan Walker  VT Commodore  Manly Warringah SCC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Matilda Mravicic  Mazda MX-5  Mazda MX-5
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)  Tim Mackie  PRB Clubman  Sports CC of Aust.
5 (Racing Cars)  Alexander Kenny  Matlock MK31  NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)  David Mackie  PRB Clubman  Sports CC of Aust.

2004

Type Driver Car Club
1 (Road Registered – Standard)  Type 1 combined with Type 2    
2 (Road Registered  – Limited Modifications)  Robert Jordan LJ Torana  NSWRRC
3 (Improved Production Group 3J)  Ryan Brown  Mazda RX7  MG CC Newcastle
4 (Sports Sedans Group 3D)  Bob Welsh  Toyota Supra  North Shore SCC
5 (Racing Cars)  John Bugh  PRB Clubman  NSWRRC
SV (Road Registered – Unlimited Modifications)  Campbell Wilson  PRB Clubman  Manly Warringah SCC

CAMS NSW Supersprint Club Champions.

2016 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2015 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2014 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2013 – Australian Racing Drivers Club

2012 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2011  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club.

2010 – Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2009  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club.

2008 –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2007  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2006  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2005  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2004  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

2003  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2002  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

2001 – Toyosports Car Club of NSW

2000 –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

1999  –  Mazda MX-5 Club of NSW

1998  – Toyosports Car Club of NSW

1997  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1996  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1995  –  New South Wales Road Racing Club

1994  –  Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1993  –  Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1992  –  MG Car Club Newcastle

1991  – Mazda Automobile Club of Australia

1990  –  MG Car Club Newcastle.

1989  –  MG Car Club Newcastle.

CAMS NSW Supersprint Outright Champions.

Please note that the “Outright Champion”  Award was discontinued after 2011 with “Type Champion” becoming the Championship’s Pinnacle Achievement.

2010 – Duncan Forrest

2009  –  Duncan Forrest

2008 –  John Bugh

2007  –  John Bugh

2006  –  Andrew Tippett,

2005  –  Tim Mackie

2004  –  Bob Welsh

2003  –  John Meyer

2002  –  David Mackie

2001 – John Meyer

2000 –  Phil Poat

1999  –  Jackie Yick

1998 – Phil Bunter

1997  –  John Gilmore

1996  –  Wayne Burden

1995  –  Greg Hunter

1994  –  Dean Sanders